Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Fagonia rangei Loes. ex Engl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Fagonia capensis Hadidi, Fagonia cretica L. var. glandulosa Harv., Fagonia cretica L. var. latifrons Engl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened* B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/02/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species has a restricted range within South Africa (EOO 722 km²), where it is known from fewer than 10 locations and threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation, predominantly as a result of severe overgrazing. It is however widespread and common in Namibia, and therefore the national assessment is downgraded by one category as per regional assessment procedures.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Central and southern Namibia to the Richtersveld, Northern Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
Sandy or gravelly soils along seasonal watercourses, sometimes on rocky slopes and cliffs.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to overgrazing and trampling within the Richtersveld. Overgrazing is also causing vegetation cover loss and erosion, resulting in more severe flash floods, which is causing severe destruction of this species' riverine habitat. Around Sendelingsdrif it is also threatened by severe ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to mining, particularly sand blown from mine dumps, swallowing large areas of natural vegetation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Fagonia rangei Loes. ex Engl.NT* B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2015.1
Fagonia capensis HadidiLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Beier, B. 2005. A revision of the desert shrub Fagonia (Zygophyllaceae). Systematics and Biodiversity 3(3):221-263.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Fagonia rangei Loes. ex Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Fagonia rangei on iNaturalist