Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Fagonia minutistipula Engl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Fagonia sinaica Boiss. var. minuristipula (Engl.) Hadidi
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/02/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Northern and central Namibia southwards through the Kalahari region of Botswana to the central the Northern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Seasonal watercourses, roadsides, pans, or shallow sandy soils over calcareous rocks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Fagonia minutistipula Engl.Least Concern 2015.1
Bibliography

Beier, B. 2005. A revision of the desert shrub Fagonia (Zygophyllaceae). Systematics and Biodiversity 3(3):221-263.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Fagonia minutistipula Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Fagonia minutistipula on iNaturalist