Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pyrrosia africana (Kunze) F.Ballard
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
POLYPODIACEAE
Synonyms
Cyclophorus africanus (Kunze) C.Chr., Gyrosorium africanum (Kunze) C.Presl, Niphobolus africanus Kunze, Niphobolus africanus Kunze var. forma ß minor Kunze, Polypodium africanum (Kunze) Mett.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/06/18
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Port Alfred in the Eastern Cape to Mtunzini on the KwaZulu-Natal coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
On the edge of watercourses, often in forest.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pyrrosia africana (Kunze) F.BallardLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Burrows, J.E. 1990. Southern African ferns and fern allies. Frandsen Publishers, Sandton.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schelpe, E.A.C.L.E. and Anthony, N.C. 1986. Pteridophyta. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa:1-292. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pyrrosia africana (Kunze) F.Ballard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pyrrosia africana on iNaturalist