Pleopeltis macrocarpa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pleopeltis macrocarpa (Bory ex Willd.) Kaulf.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
POLYPODIACEAE
Synonyms
Drynaria lepidota (Willd. ex Schltdl.) Fée, Drynaria macrocarpa (Bory ex Willd.) Fée, Phlebodium macrocarpum (Bory ex Willd.) J.Sm., Pleopeltis ensifolia Carmich. ex Hook., Pleopeltis helenae C.Presl, Pleopeltis kaulfussiana C.Presl, Pleopeltis lanceolata Kaulf., not P. lanceolata (L.) Kaulf., Pleopeltis lepidota (Willd. ex Schltdl.) C.Presl, Pleopeltis marginalis (Willd.) Kaulf., Polypodium adspersum Schrad., Polypodium lanceolatum in sense of Sim, not of L. (misapplied name), Polypodium lanceolatum L., Polypodium lepidotum Willd. ex Schltdl., Polypodium lepidotum Willd. ex Schltdl. var. angustifolium Schltdl., Polypodium lepidotum Willd. ex Schltdl. var. latifolium Schltdl., Polypodium macrocarpum Bory ex Willd., Polypodium marginale Bory ex Willd., not Pleopeltis marginale L.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pleopeltis macrocarpa (Bory ex Willd.) Kaulf. var. macrocarpa Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Pleopeltis macrocarpa (Bory ex Willd.) Kaulf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pleopeltis macrocarpa on iSpot