Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium teretifolium L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Afrolimon teretifolium (L.) Lincz.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/05/10
Assessor(s)
A. le Roux, D. Raimondo, J.E. Victor & L. Mucina
Justification
A range-restricted habitat specialist (EOO<200 km²) that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Quartz patches.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Afrolimon teretifolium (L.) Lincz.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Limonium teretifolium L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Dyer, R.A. 1963. Plumbaginaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):15-31. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
le Roux, A., Raimondo, D., Victor, J.E. & Mucina, L. 2006. Limonium teretifolium L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium teretifolium on iNaturalist