Brakblommetjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limonium anthericoides (Schltr.) R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Statice anthericoides Schltr.
Common Names
Brakblommetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. Mucina
Justification
EOO<1100 km², five locations remain after two have been lost to crop cultivation. It continues to decline due to alien plant invasion and grazing near Elim.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Agulhas Plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos
Description
Seasonally wet sands over clays.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Limonium anthericoides (Schltr.) R.A.DyerEN B1ab(iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Mucina, L. 2006. Limonium anthericoides (Schltr.) R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Limonium anthericoides on iNaturalist