Skaapboontjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Indigofera ovina Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Skaapboontjie (a), Skaapboontjiebossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2017/09/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Indigofera ovina is a range-restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2991 km². It is known from fewer than 10 locations and is threatened by habitat degradation across its range.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Eastern Cape, where it occurs between Queenstown, Cathcart and Hogsback.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Tarkastad Montane Shrubland, Queenstown Thornveld, Tsomo Grassland, Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Amathole Montane Grassland
Description
It occurs on summits of rocky hills.
Threats
According to Harvey (1861), this species is highly palatable and excessively grazed by sheep and goats. Its habitat in the immediate vicinity of Queenstown is severely overgrazed, and the species was last recorded in this area in the 1950s. Field surveys are needed to determine whether the species persists in this area. Recent records are mainly from around Hogsback, where much of its grassland habitat has been converted to timber plantations. Plantations are no longer significantly expanding, but remaining grassland fragments continue to be degraded due to spreading alien invasive plants.
Population

This species is known from only a few records, and there are no recent field surveys. A continuing population decline is inferred from ongoing habitat degradation across its range. Field surveys are needed to gain a better understanding of its resilience to disturbance.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Indigofera ovina Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1861. Leguminosae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis II (Leguminosae to Loranthaceae):1-285. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Indigofera ovina Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Indigofera ovina on iNaturalist