Aspalathus globulosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aspalathus globulosa E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Aspalathus nigra L. b. involucrata Pappe ex Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/03/17
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
This species has an EOO ranging from 3140-3459 km², an AOO of 56 km² and the population is severely fragmented. Subpopulations on the Cape Peninsula are extinct due to urban expansion and alien plant invasions of the habitat. Remaining subpopulations are declining due to ongoing habitat loss to coastal development, lack of fire and agricultural expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
The species formerly occurred on the Cape Flats, but it is now locally extinct in this area. The current distribution range is from Hangklip and Betty's Bay to Baardskeerdersbos near Pearly Beach and De Hoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos
Description
Coastal fynbos on marine sand.
Threats
Urban expansion has led to the local extinction of subpopulations on the Cape Flats. Past and ongoing coastal development around Hangklip and Betty's Bay is fragmenting coastal fynbos. Subpopulations in this area now persist in small fragments and road verges. It is a reseeder in need of fire for regeneration, but fires are being excluded from small fragments due to the risk of damage to private property, leading to continuing decline. It is possibly locally extinct due to agricultural expansion around Baardskeerdersbos, where it is known from a historical record. Dense, unmanaged infestations of alien invasive plants are outcompeting native species in coastal fynbos between Pearly Beach and De Hoop.
Population

This species is known from only a few records, many of which are now locally extinct due to habitat loss. Field observations indicate that remaining subpopulations are small and isolated, with some around Betty's Bay persisting as a single individual. The species continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aspalathus globulosa E.Mey.VU B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aspalathus globulosa E.Mey.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Dahlgren, R. 1988. Crotalarieae (Aspalathus). In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 16 Fabaceae, Part 3 Papilionoideae, Fascicle 6:1-430. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2016. Aspalathus globulosa E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/03/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. van der Colff


Search for images of Aspalathus globulosa on iSpot