Mexican Poppy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argemone ochroleuca Sweet subsp. ochroleuca
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PAPAVERACEAE
Synonyms
Argemone mexicana L. var. ochroleuca (Sweet) Lindl., Argemone mexicana of other authors, not of L. (misapplied name), Argemone subfusiformis G.B.Ownbey
Common Names
Bloudissel (a), Burweed (e), Geelpoppie (a), Mexican Poppy (e), Yellow Poppy (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Argemone ochroleuca Sweet subsp. ochroleuca. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Argemone ochroleuca subsp. ochroleuca on iNaturalist