Streptocarpus cyaneus subsp. longi-tommii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus cyaneus S.Moore subsp. longi-tommii Weigend & T.J.Edwards
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus cyaneus in sense of Letty (1962)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/11/15
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
AOO<20 km², six known locations are potentially threatened by alien plant invasion. Although it is unlikely that the rocky habitat of this taxon has been or will be converted to plantations, surrounding grassland areas have been extensively transformed and fragmented by plantations (67% transformation). Rocky areas in between plantations are particularly prone to invasion by pines and other alien plant species (e.g. wattles and Chromolaena sp.), as these areas are protected from grassland fires.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Long Tom Pass to Kaapsehoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Mistbelt Forest, Lydenburg Montane Grassland, Barberton Montane Grassland
Description
Afromontane forest margins and cliffs at very high altitudes, sometimes just below the snow line, in seepage areas.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus cyaneus S.Moore subsp. longi-tommii Weigend & T.J.EdwardsVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Weigend, M. and Edwards, T.J. 1994. Notes on Streptocarpus cyaneus and S. parviflorus. Sendthera 2:365-375.


Citation
Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2006. Streptocarpus cyaneus S.Moore subsp. longi-tommii Weigend & T.J.Edwards. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Streptocarpus cyaneus subsp. longi-tommii on iSpot