Streptocarpus fanniniae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus fanniniae Harv. ex C.B.Clarke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus fanniniae Harv. ex C.B.Clarke var. minor C.B.Clarke, Streptocarpus woodii C.B.Clarke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/03
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels & J. Truter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus fanniniae Harv. ex C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Streptocarpus fanniniae Harv. ex C.B.ClarkeLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Daniels, F. & Truter, J. 2005. Streptocarpus fanniniae Harv. ex C.B.Clarke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Streptocarpus fanniniae on iSpot