Streptocarpus grandis subsp. grandis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus grandis N.E.Br. subsp. grandis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus tubiflos C.B.Clarke (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/08
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus grandis N.E.Br. subsp. grandis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Streptocarpus grandis N.E.Br. subsp. grandis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Streptocarpus grandis subsp. grandis on iSpot