Streptocarpus longiflorus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus longiflorus (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) T.J.Edwards
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus caeruleus Hilliard & B.L.Burtt subsp. longiflorus Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2008/04/06
Assessor(s)
J. Truter, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
One known location is potentially threatened by habitat degradation as a result of overgrazing and too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Summit of Blouberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Soutpansberg Summit Sourveld
Description
Exposed sites among rocks in northern escarpment afromontane fynbos and mistbelt grasslands above 1900 m.
Threats
Apart from Sekhukhuneland, the Blouberg is the area with the highest grazing pressure in Limpopo Province. Grassland areas right to the mountain summit is excessively overgrazed and overburnt, and trampling and erosion is a serious threat. Grazing is not directly affecting this species, as the habitat is somewhat sheltered among large rocks, but the excessive degradation of the surrounding areas could potentially affect this highly range restricted species in the long term.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus longiflorus (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) T.J.EdwardsVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Edwards, T.J., Kunhardt, C. and Venter, S. 1992. Notes on the genus Streptocarpus. Bothalia 22(2):192-194.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Truter, J., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2008. Streptocarpus longiflorus (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) T.J.Edwards. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Streptocarpus longiflorus on iSpot