Streptocarpus meyeri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus meyeri B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus parviflorus E.Mey. ex C.B.Clarke (later homonym), not of Hook.f. (1882)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/03
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels & J. Truter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus meyeri B.L.BurttLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F. & Truter, J. 2005. Streptocarpus meyeri B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Streptocarpus meyeri on iSpot