Streptocarpus parviflorus subsp. parviflorus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus parviflorus Hook.f. subsp. parviflorus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus luteus C.B.Clarke (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/03
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels & J. Truter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus parviflorus Hook.f. subsp. parviflorus Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F. & Truter, J. 2005. Streptocarpus parviflorus Hook.f. subsp. parviflorus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Streptocarpus parviflorus subsp. parviflorus on iSpot