Streptocarpus polyanthus subsp. comptonii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus polyanthus Hook. subsp. comptonii (Mansf.) Hilliard
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus comptonii Mansf.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/03
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels & J. Truter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus polyanthus Hook. subsp. comptonii (Mansf.) HilliardLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F. & Truter, J. 2005. Streptocarpus polyanthus Hook. subsp. comptonii (Mansf.) Hilliard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Streptocarpus polyanthus subsp. comptonii on iSpot