Streptocarpus breviflos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus breviflos (C.B.Clarke) C.B.Clarke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus saundersii Hook. var. breviflos C.B.Clarke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2016/10/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
The only known collection of this species resembles Streptocarpus sandersonii, but S. sandersonii is a coastal species, while this species is reported to have been found in the Free State (Hilliard and Burtt 1971). It is possibly a mistaken locality, as plants were in cultivation prior to its description. This species is too poorly known to assess its risk of extinction, and probably does not warrant recognition as a separate taxon. Hilliard and Burtt (1971) did not synonymise the species due to uncertainty around its origin and a lack of good herbarium specimens, but placed it under excluded and doubtful names.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State
Range
Unknown, the type specimen indicates that it was collected at an unspecified locality in the Free State, but this may be a mistake (Hilliard and Burtt 1971).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus breviflos (C.B.Clarke) C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Clarke, C.B. 1904. Gesneraceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis IV Section II (Hydrophyllaceae to Pedalineae):437-447. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt, B.L. 1971. Streptocarpus: an African plant study. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Streptocarpus breviflos (C.B.Clarke) C.B.Clarke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Streptocarpus breviflos on iSpot