Bootlace Fern

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vittaria isoetifolia Bory
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
PTERIDACEAE
Synonyms
Oetosis isoetifolia (Bory) Greene, Pteropsis angustifolia Pappe & Rawson (later homonym), not of Desv. (1827), Vittaria gueinzii Trevis., Vittaria lineata in sense of Sim, Vittaria longidentata Müll.Berol., Vittaria sarmentosa Ruiz ex Fée, Vittaria tenera Fée
Common Names
Bootlace Fern (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vittaria isoetifolia BoryLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Vittaria isoetifolia Bory. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vittaria isoetifolia on iNaturalist