Sand Star-apple

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diospyros loureiriana G.Don subsp. loureiriana
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EBENACEAE
Synonyms
Diospyros macrocalyx Klotzsch (later homonym), not of A.DC. (1844), Diospyros usambarensis F.White (in part), Diospyros usambarensis F.White subsp. usambarensis, Royena macrocalyx Gürke, Royena usambarensis Gürke ex Engl.
Common Names
Sand Star-apple (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/14
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diospyros loureiriana G.Don subsp. loureiriana Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Diospyros loureiriana G.Don subsp. loureiriana. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Diospyros loureiriana subsp. loureiriana on iNaturalist