Arachniodes webbiana subsp. foliosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arachniodes webbiana (A.Braun) Schelpe subsp. foliosa (C.Chr.) Gibby, Rasbach, Reichst.,Widén & Viane
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Synonyms
Arachniodes foliosa (C.Chr.) Schelpe, Aspidium aristatum in sense of Sim, not of (G.Forst.) Sw. (misapplied name), Aspidium aristatum Sw. forma laxa Kuhn, Dryopteris foliosa C.Chr., Polystichum aristatum in sense of Sim, not of (G.Forst.) C.Presl (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/14
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arachniodes webbiana (A.Braun) Schelpe subsp. foliosa (C.Chr.) Gibby, Rasbach, Reichst.,Widén & VianeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Arachniodes webbiana (A.Braun) Schelpe subsp. foliosa (C.Chr.) Gibby, Rasbach, Reichst.,Widén & Viane. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arachniodes webbiana subsp. foliosa on iSpot