Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Athyrium crassicaule J.P.Roux
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
ATHYRIACEAE
Synonyms
Asplenium filix-femina in sense of Sim, not of Bernh. (misapplied name), Athyrium filix-femina in sense of Sim, not of (L.) Roth (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/05/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A narrowly distributed (EOO 5 581 km²) and until recently, overlooked species restricted to high altitude montane habitat where it is not threatened. All but one known subpopulation occurs within protected areas.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Drakensberg between Harrismith and Sehlabathebe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland
Description
Stream banks, at the partially shaded base of sandstone cliffs in grassland and forest patches.
Threats
No threats. Most of this species' habitat is protected.
Population

This species is common within Sehlabathebe National Park. Abundance elsewhere is not known. It is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Athyrium crassicaule J.P.RouxLeast Concern 2011.1
Bibliography

Roux, J.P. 2008. Athyrium crassicaule (Woodsiaceae), a new fern species from the Drakensberg, southern Africa. Kew Bulletin 63(3):433-440.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Athyrium crassicaule J.P.Roux. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Athyrium crassicaule on iNaturalist