Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Cullen biflora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cullen biflora (Harv.) C.H.Stirt.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Psoralea biflora Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2016/09/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Cullen biflora is a very poorly known species. It was omitted from Grimes's 1997 revision of the genus for unknown reasons. Harvey's original description (Harvey 1861) gives no distribution or habitat information, and cites a single collection presumably from the Northern Cape. There are few collections of this species in South African herbaria, but their identifications are not certain as the genus remains taxonomically unresolved. Without a clear understanding of the validity of this species, its distribution range and habitat requirements, an assessment of its risk of extinction cannot be done.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Uncertain. Harvey (1861) mentions no distribution or habitat in his description. Burchell's type collection presumably had no locality associated with it, but judging by other collections made at the same time, it may have originated from near Douglas in the Northern Cape. Specimen collections indicate a possibly wide distribution from Namibia through the Kalahari to Kimberley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Cullen biflora (Harv.) C.H.Stirt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cullen biflora on iSpot