Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nothoperanema squamiseta (Hook.) Ching
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Synonyms
Aspidium squamisetum (Hook.) Kuhn, Dryopteris buchananii (Baker) Kuntze, Dryopteris squamiseta (Hook.) Kuntze, Lastrea buchananii (Baker) Bedd., Nephrodium buchananii Baker as 'buchanani', Nephrodium squamisetum Hook.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/14
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nothoperanema squamiseta (Hook.) ChingLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Nothoperanema squamiseta (Hook.) Ching. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nothoperanema squamiseta on iNaturalist