Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Albuca schlechteri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca schlechteri Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum schlechteri (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2016/10/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Albuca schlechteri is a very poorly known species. The type specimen was collected around 1893, and there are no other known collections. It belongs to a section of Albuca that is not yet taxonomically revised, and it may be overlooked or confused with other species. Since its distribution range and habitat requirements are uncertain, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed at present.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Olifants River Valley near Middelburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Albuca schlechteri Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca schlechteri on iSpot