Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca xanthocodon Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca juncifolia Baker subsp. xanthocodon (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) U.Müll.-Doblies, Ornithogalum xanthocodon (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 20 020 km²) species known from only a few collections, but likely to be overlooked as it occurs in a botanically poorly explored area. It is not suspected to be rare or in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
High-lying areas of the eastern Eastern Cape Province, extending into southern Lesotho and the southern KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
East Griqualand Grassland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Lesotho Highland Basalt Grassland, Southern Drakensberg Highland Grassland
Description
Rocky hillsides in montane grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca juncifolia Baker subsp. xanthocodon (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) U.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt, B.L. 1985. Notes on some plants of Southern Africa chiefly from Natal: XI. Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh 42(2):227-260.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. 2006. Enumeratio Albucarum (Hyacinthaceae) Austro-Africanarum adhuc cognitarum. 3. Additions and additional notes to Albuca subgenus. Falconera and A. subgenus. Albuca. Feddes Repertorium 117(1-2):96-138.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Albuca xanthocodon Hilliard & B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca xanthocodon on iNaturalist