Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria undulata (Jacq.) Jessop
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimia undulata Jacq., Scilla rautanenii Schinz, Scilla undulata (Jacq.) Baker, not Scilla undulata Desf., Scilla undulatifolia Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/07/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand, western Bushmanland, Hantam and the northern Cederberg, extending southwards along the Western Cape coastal plain to Darling.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes and flats, occurring in soils derived from gneiss, granite and sandstone, and limestone on the coast.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria undulata (Jacq.) JessopLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Jessop, J.P. 1970. Studies in the bulbous Liliaceae: 1. Scilla, Schizocarpus and Ledebouria. Journal of South African Botany 36(4):233-266.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Venter, S. 1993. A revision of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Unpublished MSc. Thesis, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Venter, S. 2008. Synopsis of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Herbertia 62:85-155.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ledebouria undulata (Jacq.) Jessop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Ledebouria undulata on iNaturalist