Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria lepida (N.E.Br.) S.Venter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla lepida N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/03/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species has an extremely limited distribution range (EOO 11 km²), and is known from two to three locations. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Palala district, eastern Waterberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Waterberg Mountain Bushveld
Description
Seeps in Combretum Woodland.
Threats
There is ongoing expansion of crop fields in the Lephalala River Valley that is likely to impact this species.
Population

Ledebouria lepida is a rare and poorly known species, last recorded in the 1980s. Since then there has been ongoing expansion of crop fields, but as locality descriptions for historical records are imprecise, it is not possible to determine how much the population has been impacted. Field surveys are needed.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria lepida (N.E.Br.) S.VenterRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Venter, S. 1993. A revision of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Unpublished MSc. Thesis, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Venter, S. 2008. Synopsis of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Herbertia 62:85-155.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Ledebouria lepida (N.E.Br.) S.Venter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Hankey


Search for images of Ledebouria lepida on iNaturalist