Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria lachenalioides (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Resnova lachenalioides (Baker) Van der Merwe, Scilla lachenalioides Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c; B2ab(ii,iii)
Assessment Date
2022/05/13
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, A.J. Hankey & J.E. Victor
Justification
This habitat specialist occurs only in marshy mistbelt grasslands and has an area of occupancy (AOO) of 68 km². It is known from 6–10 locations. The habitat continues to decline due to grazing, spreading alien invasive plants, and inappropriate fire management. A population reduction of 30% is inferred from historical habitat loss over three generations (generation length 20–30 years). Therefore, this species qualifies for a Vulnerable listing under criteria A and B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is recorded from the southern foothills of the Drakensberg, from Giant’s Castle through southern KwaZulu-Natal to Umtata in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland
Description
It occurs in moist or marshy mistbelt grassland, sometimes on rock ledges, at 600–1800 m.a.s.l.
Threats
About 44% of this species' habitat has been modified. Many subpopulations are known through historical records and are likely to be extinct due to habitat loss to timber plantations and expanding development. Parts of this species' range continue to decline due to grazing and inappropriate fire management. Spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants, particularly in areas near timber plantations, are also causing ongoing habitat degradation.
Population

This species is locally common after fire. The population trend and size are currently unknown but are likely to be declining due to habitat degradation. A population reduction of 30% is inferred from historical habitat loss over three generations (generation length 20–30 years). Monitoring of the remaining subpopulations is required.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria lachenalioides (Baker) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Resnova lachenalioides (Baker) Van der MerweLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. 2020. Systematics of Ledebouria sect. Resnova (Hyacinthaceae: Scilloideae: Massonieae), with a new subtribal classification of Massonieae. South African Journal of Botany 133:98-110.


Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Hankey, A.J. & Victor, J.E. 2022. Ledebouria lachenalioides (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Ledebouria lachenalioides on iNaturalist