Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria leptophylla (Baker) S.Venter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ledebouria graminifolia (Baker) Jessop, Scilla graminifolia Baker, Scilla leptophylla Baker, Scilla stenophylla Van der Merwe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/01/25
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread in eastern South Africa and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Montane and highveld grassland and savanna.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria graminifolia (Baker) JessopLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Venter, S. 2008. Synopsis of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Herbertia 62:85-155.


Citation
Hankey, A.J. & Victor, J.E. 2012. Ledebouria leptophylla (Baker) S.Venter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria leptophylla on iNaturalist