Khoho-ea-lefika

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drimia calcarata (Baker) Stedje
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimia loedolffiae Van Jaarsv., Drimia modesta (Baker) Jessop, Urginea calcarata (Baker) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt, Urginea modesta Baker, Urginea natalensis Baker, Urginea pretoriensis Baker, Urginea rubella Baker, Urginea tenella Baker
Common Names
Khoho-ea-lefika (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/11
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
A widespread temperate species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 654 304 km². It is not threatened, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
It is widely distributed throughout temperate southern and southeastern South Africa, from the Eastern Cape to Limpopo, Lesotho, and Eswatini, and north into the east tropical areas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
It occurs in seasonally damp grassland in seeps and rock flushes and on moist cliffs, sometimes on rocks along streams.
Threats
There are no threats to this species.
Population

It is known from many supbopulations and is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Drimia calcarata (Baker) StedjeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Drimia loedolffiae Van Jaarsv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Drimia modesta (Baker) JessopNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Urginea modesta BakerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2018. Systematics of Drimia Jacq. (Hyacinthaceae: Urgineoideae) in southern Africa. Strelitzia 40. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2023. Drimia calcarata (Baker) Stedje. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drimia calcarata on iNaturalist