Lachenalia campanulata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia campanulata Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Lachenalia rhodantha Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & G.D. Duncan
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia campanulata BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lachenalia campanulata BakerIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lachenalia rhodantha BakerIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lachenalia rhodantha BakerIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Lachenalia campanulata BakerIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Duncan, G.D. 2005. Lachenalia campanulata Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia campanulata on iSpot