Lachenalia luteola

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia luteola Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Lachenalia luteola Jacq. var. pallida Tratt.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/03/02
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Lachenalia luteola is a rare and range-restricted species, estimated to occur at two to five locations, and with an area of occupancy (AOO) of 20-24 km². It is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species has a disjunct distribution in the Western Cape, where it occurs mainly on the Cape Peninsula, with an isolated subpopulation recorded from Skipskop on the Agulhas Plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs at low altitude on flats, rocky outcrops and hill slopes in fynbos.
Threats
Parts of the Cape Peninsula was historically densely infested with alien invasive plants, which outcompete native species. There were extensive clearing efforts in the early 2000s, but reinvasion from soil-stored seed banks remain a potential threat, and invasive plants require ongoing management. Invasive alien species are also a significant threat to plant species on the Agulhas Plain. In this area, clearing efforts has been focused mainly within protected areas. The subpopulation at Skipskop is likely to be threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, but field surveys are needed to confirm this.
Population

Lachenalia luteola is occurs singly or small groups within larger colonies. There are three known subpopulations on the Cape Peninsula, all three are protected within the Table Mountain National Park, and they are not suspected to be declining. The record from Skipskop dates from the 1960s. It is not known whether this subpopulation persists, and whether there has been field surveys to try and relocate it.


Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 2012. The genus Lachenalia. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
Duncan, G.D., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2020. Lachenalia luteola Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia luteola on iNaturalist