Lachenalia calcicola

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia calcicola (U.Mull.-Doblies & D.Mull.-Doblies) G.D.Duncan
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Polyxena calcicola U.Mull.-Doblies & D.Mull.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/10/23
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan & H. Mtshali
Justification
Lachenalia calcicola is a rare and range-restricted species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 22 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 8 km². It is known from two locations and is declining due to competition from severe, unmanaged infestations of alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Western Cape Province in South Africa, from Hermanus to De Hoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
De Hoop Limestone Fynbos
Description
This species occurs in calcareous outcrops on coastal sandy or limestone flats. Fruits fall onto the ground, and seeds are dispersed a short distance away from the mother plant. The inflorescence is adapted to be pollinated by honey bees.
Threats
Limestone fynbos where the species is found is severely threatened by encroachment of alien invasive plants. Efforts have been made to clear alien plants inside protected areas, but ongoing management and clearing is required to prevent reinvasion.
Population

This species is known from only two isolated subpopulations. Local abundance is not known. A continuing decline is inferred from an ongoing threat from alien invasive plants.


Population trend
Decreasing
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 2012. The genus Lachenalia. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Duncan, G.D. & Mtshali, H. 2019. Lachenalia calcicola (U.Mull.-Doblies & D.Mull.-Doblies) G.D.Duncan. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia calcicola on iNaturalist