Viooltjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia anguinea Sweet
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Names
Viooltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/02
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia anguinea SweetLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Duncan, G.D. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Lachenalia anguinea Sweet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia anguinea on iSpot