Bergnaeltjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia rubida Jacq. var. rubida
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Names
Bergnaeltjie (a), Rooinael (a), Rooinaeltjies (a), Rooiviooltjie (a), Sandkalossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/02
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia rubida Jacq. var. rubida Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Duncan, G.D. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Lachenalia rubida Jacq. var. rubida. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Lachenalia rubida var. rubida on iSpot