Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kalanchoe luciae Raym.-Hamet subsp. montana (Compton) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Kalanchoe montana Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/05/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted taxon (EOO 2030 km²), known from only a few, scattered records, but not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Lydenburg to Barberton. Also occurring in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Barberton Montane Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland
Description
Occasional on rocky outcrops, often in semi-shade of shrubs or trees in sour grassveld.
Threats
This subspecies has lost habitat to timber plantations across most of its range, but plantations are no longer significantly expanding.
Population

Widespread along the Mpumalanga Drakensberg escarpment, but very rarely recorded. It appears to be a localized habitat specialist.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kalanchoe luciae Raym.-Hamet subsp. montana (Compton) ToelkenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Kalanchoe luciae Raym.-Hamet subsp. montana (Compton) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kalanchoe luciae subsp. montana on iNaturalist