Adromischus mammillaris

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adromischus mammillaris (L.f.) Lem.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon mammilaris L.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2008/10/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & J.H. Vlok
Justification
EOO 500 km², known only from two locations, this species has not been seen in the Calitzdorp area, the type locality, for some time and may be extinct here due to severe degradation of its habitat by Ostriches.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Calitzdorp to Montagu.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Little Karoo, Eastern Little Karoo, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Western Gwarrieveld, Montagu Shale Fynbos, Gamka Thicket
Description
Lower gravely slopes.
Threats
Ostrich trampling and grazing around Calitzdorp.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adromischus mammillaris (L.f.) Lem.EN B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Adromischus mammillaris (L.f.) Lem.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Vlok, J.H. 2008. Adromischus mammillaris (L.f.) Lem. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adromischus mammillaris on iSpot