Tylecodon faucium

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon faucium (Poelln.) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon faucium Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/05/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <100 km²), known from one subpopulation, this species has no recorded threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Mountains south of Sutherland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Shaded rock crevices, often on south-facing slopes, 1100-1400 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon faucium (Poelln.) ToelkenRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. and Koutnik, D. 2004. Cotyledon and Tylecodon. Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Tylecodon faucium (Poelln.) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tylecodon faucium on iSpot