Tylecodon occultans

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon occultans (Toelken) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon occultans Toelken
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/07/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 819 km²) habitat specialist, but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bitterfontein to the northern Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Flats and gentle slopes covered with quartz gravel.
Population

This species is known from only a few records, but is minute (only about 10 mm tall when not in flower) and therefore easily overlooked. It is a habitat specialist of quartz fields, and therefore likely to be localized to suitable habitat, but collections note it to be locally common.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon occultans (Toelken) ToelkenRare 2015.1
Tylecodon occultans (Toelken) ToelkenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon occultans (Toelken) ToelkenInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1978. New taxa and new combinations in Cotyledon and allied genera. Bothalia 12(3):377-393.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Tylecodon occultans (Toelken) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tylecodon occultans on iSpot