Tylecodon pearsonii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon pearsonii (Schönland) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon luteosquamata Poelln., Cotyledon pearsonii Schönland (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/08/07
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & E.J. van Jaarsveld
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon pearsonii (Schönland) ToelkenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon pearsonii (Schönland) ToelkenNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Tylecodon pearsonii (Schönland) ToelkenRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Jaarsveld, E.J. 2007. Tylecodon pearsonii (Schönland) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tylecodon pearsonii on iSpot