Tylecodon sulphureus var. sulphureus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon sulphureus (Toelken) Toelken var. sulphureus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon sulphurea Toelken
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon sulphureus (Toelken) Toelken var. sulphureus Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon sulphureus (Toelken) Toelken var. sulphureus Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Burgoyne, P.M. 2005. Tylecodon sulphureus (Toelken) Toelken var. sulphureus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tylecodon sulphureus var. sulphureus on iSpot