Tylecodon tenuis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon tenuis (Toelken) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon pygmaea W.F.Barker var. tenuis Toelken, Tylecodon pygmaeus (W.F.Barker) Toelken var. tenuis (Toelken) Toelken, Tylecodon scandens Van Jaarsv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/09/25
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & D. Raimondo
Justification
A habitat specialist, with no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Quartz gravel flats.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon tenuis (Toelken) BruynsRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon tenuis (Toelken) BruynsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Eggli, U. (ed). 2003. Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Crassulaceae. Springer, Berlin.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Tylecodon tenuis (Toelken) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tylecodon tenuis on iSpot