Tylecodon buchholzianus subsp. buchholzianus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon buchholzianus (Schuldt & P.Stephan) Toelken subsp. buchholzianus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon buchholziana Schuldt & P.Stephan
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common taxon. It is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss to mining, particularly along the Gariep Valley and inland of Kleinsee, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to Komaggas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sheltered crevices on cool, south or east facing rocky slopes.
Threats
This subspecies is threatened in places by habitat loss to mining.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon buchholzianus (Schuldt & P.Stephan) Toelken subsp. buchholzianus Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Loots, S. 2005. Red Data Book of Namibian plants. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 38. SABONET, Pretoria and Windhoek.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. and Koutnik, D. 2004. Cotyledon and Tylecodon. Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Williamson, G. 1992. A new species of Tylecodon (Crassulaceae) from Namibia and a new variety from the Richtersveld in South Africa. Aloe 29(3-4):60-63.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Tylecodon buchholzianus (Schuldt & P.Stephan) Toelken subsp. buchholzianus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.G. Rebelo


Search for images of Tylecodon buchholzianus subsp. buchholzianus on iSpot