Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ecbolium glabratum Vollesen
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ecbolium amplexicaule of other authors, not of S.Moore (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Ecbolium glabratum is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
In South Africa the species occurs from the Mpumalanga Lowveld to the northern coastal plains of KwaZulu-Natal. It also occurs along the Lebombo Mountains in eSwatini (Swaziland) and adjacent areas in southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
It occurs in clay soils in acacia-dominated bushveld, 15-300 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ecbolium glabratum VollesenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Compton, R.H. 1976. The flora of Swaziland. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 11:259-264.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vollesen, K. 1989. A revision of Megalochlamys and Ecbolium (Acanthaceae: Justicieae). Kew Bulletin 44(4):601-680.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Ecbolium glabratum Vollesen. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Ecbolium glabratum on iNaturalist