Justicia crassiuscula

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Justicia crassiuscula (P.G.Mey.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Monechma crassiusculum P.G.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable* B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/06/01
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
This species has a limited distribution in South Africa (EOO 1688 km²), where it occurs at five locations and is declining due to ongoing habitat degradation as a result of overgrazing. The South African population is however continuous with the larger, stable Namibian population, and the national status is therefore downgraded by one category following IUCN regional assessment procedures.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lüderitz-Aus area in southern Namibia to the Richtersveld Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland
Description
Stony soils on slopes and in valleys.
Threats
Threatened by livestock overgrazing and trampling in the South African part of its range.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monechma crassiusculum P.G.Mey.VU* B1ab(iii,v)2015.1
Monechma crassiusculum P.G.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2014. Synopsis of the genus Justicia L. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa, with eight new combinations for species of Adhatoda Miller and Monechma Hochts. Bothalia 44(1):#169.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2015. Justicia crassiuscula (P.G.Mey.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Justicia crassiuscula on iNaturalist