Boegoe-ankerkaroo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Justicia incana (Nees) T.Anderson
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Gendarussa incana Nees, Monechma incanum (Nees) C.B.Clarke
Common Names
Bloubos (a), Blouganna (a), Blougannabossie (a), Boegoe-ankerkaroo (a), Boegoe-ankerkarooskaapbos (a), Buchu-ankerkaroo (a), Netvetbossie (a), Skaapbloubossie (a), Vaalankerkaroo (a), Vaalbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monechma incanum (Nees) C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2014. Synopsis of the genus Justicia L. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa, with eight new combinations for species of Adhatoda Miller and Monechma Hochts. Bothalia 44(1):#169.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Justicia incana (Nees) T.Anderson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Justicia incana on iNaturalist