Justicia saxatilis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Justicia saxatilis (Munday) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Monechma saxatile Munday
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/03/20
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 300 km²), known from four collections. Not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Pofadder.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
South-facing slopes of rocky gneiss hills.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monechma saxatile MundayRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Monechma saxatile MundayRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2014. Synopsis of the genus Justicia L. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa, with eight new combinations for species of Adhatoda Miller and Monechma Hochts. Bothalia 44(1):#169.


Munday, J. 1995. Monechma. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 30 Part 3: Acanthaceae, Fascicle 1: Justiciinae:47-61. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Justicia saxatilis (Munday) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Justicia saxatilis on iNaturalist