Maklikbreekbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Justicia spartioides T.Anderson
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Monechma atherstonei (T.Anderson) C.B.Clarke, Monechma pseudopatulum C.B.Clarke, Monechma spartioides (T.Anderson) C.B.Clarke
Common Names
Maklikbreekbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monechma spartioides (T.Anderson) C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Munday, J. 1980. The genus Monechma Hochst. (Acanthaceae tribe Justicieae) in southern Africa. Unpublished M.Sc., University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Justicia spartioides T.Anderson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Justicia spartioides on iNaturalist