Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dyschoriste burchellii (Nees) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Chaetacanthus burchellii Nees
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dyschoriste burchellii (Nees) KuntzeLeast Concern 2014.1
Chaetacanthus burchellii NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Dyschoriste burchellii (Nees) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dyschoriste burchellii on iNaturalist