Adhatoda densiflora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adhatoda densiflora (Hochst.) J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Adhatoda natalensis Nees, Gendarussa densiflora Hochst., Justicia natalensis (Nees) T.Anderson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adhatoda densiflora (Hochst.) J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Adhatoda densiflora (Hochst.) J.C.ManningLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Adhatoda densiflora (Hochst.) J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adhatoda densiflora on iSpot